My Playmobil Ghostbusters & XXL Christmas Presents Wishlist (Thanks!)


My first thoughts were - as I was typing up this post - that I’d not seen much “Playmobil” on toy-shelves recently … but then again, I would be thinking of my neighbourhood Toys’R’Us (where I did search for them, and found a small section with little choices, alas) … THEN, I stepped into “Hamleys” today at Plaza Singapura (my first time there in this British Toyshop transplant), and I have found my Christmas Wishlist! So here they are, for your kind and generous considerations!

…and NOPE, I’m not gonna be shy about this MUAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAA! … BUT, if you want to buy for yourselves instead, its all good and am glad I could spread the toy-addiction too ~ MUAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAA!

Shown up top: Sized 25.6"-tall “XXL PLAYMOBILS” FTW ~ OMG! Priced at SG$130 per, there were three designs on display (which I did not take a picture of / this image from @hamleyssingapore), featuring a “Knight” (not shown in pics), a “Pirate” and a “Santa Claus”. YES, please!

FYI: ”Enjoy 20% Off Playmobil merchandises via OCBC credit/debit card till 31 Dec.” ~ Just sayin’, y’all … *cough* :)


(Above: Full line-up of XXL designs in existence)

There’s something strange, in the neighbourhood … what are you gonna buy for TOYSTEVIL…?

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


WHAT: 9223 VENKMAN AND TERROR DOGS
(SRP US$12.99 on playmobil.us / $9 on Amazon now).

My #Christmas #wishlist for your kind & generous considerations, thanks! #ghostbusters #playmobil

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


WHAT: 9221 STAY PUFF MARSHMELLOW MAN
(SRP US$19.99 on playmobil.us / $14 on Amazon now).

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


WHAT: 9220 GHOSTBUSTERS™ ECTO-1
(SRP US$44.99 on playmobil.us / $26.00 on Amazon now - in-stock Nov 28, 2017).

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


Above: 9219 GHOSTBUSTERS™ FIREHOUSE (SRP US$69.99 / Available on Amazon)

Below: 9224 SPENGLER & GHOST (SRP US$7.99 … not so keen for this tho :p)

A post shared by TOYSREVIL (@toysrevil) on


What I did not notice on the toy-shelves, was “9222 Slimer with Hot Dog Stand” with a SRP of US$17.99, which looks hella fun! All images below via www.playmobil.us ~ FTW!

Comments

Oh hey! We so glad to have stumbled onto this post. Great to see that you've found more PLAYMOBIL assortments in Hamleys.
We remember working with you at one of the STGCC events way back when...
We should keep in touch ;)
TOYSREVIL said…
Hit me anytime on toysreviler@gmail.com, @ATZ International! :)

POPULAR-EST OF TOYSREVIL POSTS FOR THE PAST WEEK