Kim Lip for LOONA VS DESIGNER TOYS



In this LOONA vs DESIGNER TOYS serial feature, I attempt to pair a member of South Korean girl group LOONA (이달의 소녀) with a "Designer Toy" (Explained in detail HERE) - specifically ANIMAL-themed, to coincide with said-member's "animal"-icon. This post-feature is dedicated to "Kim Lip" and her "OWL" icon!



DISCLAIMER: Featured here today is a very basic introduction to LOONA and it's members. Do feel free to check out these features on TUNESTALKSG to find out more about this South Korean girl group:

Introducing LOOΠΔ 이달의 소녀
Understanding LOONA: Fan-Made Videos & My Journey So Far
LOONA "LIVE" & Stage Performances Compilation Videos
LOONA on Tong Tong Culture's "Thrilling Interview (통통컬처)"
#3yearswithLOONA - VLIVE & LOONA MVs
LOONA Compete in "Chuu Can Do IT" Athletics (Part 1)
Chuu Can Do It's LOONA ATHLETICS DAY/CARNIVAL (Part 2)




The sixth member of LOONA to debut (on May 15, 2017) is "Kim Lip", with her predebut solo song/album featuring the (above featured) music video for "ECLIPSE", being the very first song that introduced me to LOONA!

BIRTH NAME: Kim Jung-eun (김정은)
BIRTH DATE: February 10, 1999
BIRTH PLACE: Cheongju, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea
COLOR: Red (빨간색)
ANIMAL: Owl (부엉이)
SUPER POWER: Time Travel (SuperSpeed)

Kim Lip and the subsequent 2 revealed members (JinSoul and Choerry) will form the sub-unit "Odd Eye Circle" (my fav sonic subunit of LOONA).... Oh, did I mention members of this sub-unit possesses "super powers"? In the LOONAVERSE, of course... :)

You can find out more about Kim Lip HERE in my INTRODUCTION POST, and more about "OEC" HERE (Who has a upcoming Song in a Japanese series OST). Featured below is her recent "DALPHY" (name give to LOONA's series of cover songs), before we dive straight into the DESIGNER TOYS :)



RECOMMENDED OWL-THEMED DESIGNER TOYS:













Kim Lip and the rest of LOONA (except for Chuu, who remains in South Korea due to prior contractural obligations ~ Long heartbreaking story) are currently touring the United States, as part of their LOONATHEWORLD (Find out more here / Check out Day 1 in L.A.), so if there are any U.S-bsed Orbits out there reading this blog (#BlessYou), and are going for one of their concerts = STAY SAFE & ENJOY!



BUY KIM LIP ALBUMS ON U.S.AMAZON:

Comments

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. This affiliate advertising program also provides a means to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

POPULAR-EST OF TOYSREVIL POSTS FOR THE PAST WEEK